Soldering chrome script

Discuss all things Model T related.
Forum rules
If you need help logging in, or have question about how something works, use the Support forum located here Support Forum
Complete set of Forum Rules Forum Rules
User avatar

Topic author
Oldav8tor
Posts: 369
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 11:39 am
First Name: Tim
Last Name: Juhl
Location: Thumb of Michigan
MTFCA Number: 50297
MTFCI Number: 24810

Soldering chrome script

Post by Oldav8tor » Fri Apr 05, 2019 5:30 pm

I want to silver solder a couple of mounting bolts to the back of the chrome-plated brass FORD script I bought to mount on my radiator. I'm planning on grinding off the chrome in the spots where I want the bolts and using a micro-torch to do the soldering. My question is, am I likely to discolor the chrome on the opposite side or have others done this with success?

Yes... I know chrome does not belong on a Model T but this is all I could find that came close to the nickle finish used on hubcaps, radiator neck and etc.
1917 Touring
1952 Willys M38a1 Jeep

User avatar

Ruxstel24
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 11:25 am
First Name: Dave
Last Name: Hanlon
Location: NE Ohio
MTFCA Number: 50191
Board Member Since: 2018

Re: Soldering chrome script

Post by Ruxstel24 » Fri Apr 05, 2019 5:34 pm

Tim, I just used stainless wire and looped it around between two letters on each side.
Then carefully slide the wire through the fins and twist it on the back side, then bend over away from the fan.

User avatar

Ruxstel24
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 11:25 am
First Name: Dave
Last Name: Hanlon
Location: NE Ohio
MTFCA Number: 50191
Board Member Since: 2018

Re: Soldering chrome script

Post by Ruxstel24 » Fri Apr 05, 2019 5:40 pm

Here's a picture... ;)
Attachments
IMG_3916.JPG
IMG_3915.JPG

User avatar

Rob Patterson
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 7:08 pm
First Name: Robert
Last Name: Patterson
Location: South Coast, NSW, Australia
Board Member Since: 2003

Re: Soldering chrome script

Post by Rob Patterson » Fri Apr 05, 2019 5:50 pm

Alternatively you could do what I've done with both Chrome Script and Brass Script.
I drilled through them in 2 places and with the long mounting screws, used acorn headed nuts facing outwards with split washers underneath.
On the engine side I used a larger washer with a fiber washer between it and the core.
They look very neat and I know they wont fail.
"When everything seems to be going against you, remember that the airplane takes off against the wind, not with it." HENRY FORD


jiminbartow
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 10:55 pm
First Name: James
Last Name: Patrick
Location: Bartow, FL
MTFCA Number: 50126

Re: Soldering chrome script

Post by jiminbartow » Sat Apr 06, 2019 12:15 am

I wouldn’t solder it and risk discoloring or damaging the chrome. The chrome played brass Ford Script on my radiator was drilled and tapped for a small enough screw to fit between the fins. Jim Patrick

User avatar

BobD
Posts: 148
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 3:08 pm
First Name: Bob
Last Name: Doris
Location: Prescott, Arizona
MTFCA Number: 32538
Board Member Since: 2017

Re: Soldering chrome script

Post by BobD » Sat Apr 06, 2019 1:25 am

Tim, I attached my Ford script with .025” diameter annealed brass wire as per Ruxtel24 Dave. I used brass wire instead of stainless. (What I had on hand.) No need to solder. Stainless or brass wire your choice.

User avatar

AdminJeff
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 6:32 pm
First Name: Jeff
Last Name: Stevenson
Location: CA
MTFCA Number: 50006
Board Member Since: 2017

Re: Soldering chrome script

Post by AdminJeff » Sat Apr 06, 2019 8:56 am

I literally just went thru this exercise and trust me, don’t silver solder it. I had an actual jeweler do the work and it discolored both the Ford script and the year. It was so bad that I bought a new plaques and started over.an expensive lesson. I then experimented on the destroyed ones and used plumbing solder and a good soldering iron with a large tip. It worked fine and no discoloring at all. The silver solder is unnecessary and takes far too much heat which causes the discoloring.

The other trick is to use plumbers flux and solder. There is acid in that VS regular solder and it lets the solder flow easily on bolt heads. Clean the heads of the long bolts really well with fine sandpaper or wire wheel. Burnish the back of the plaques with fine sandpaper, brush the flux on and you’re good to go. Using a stand the holds things in place is a must. Heat both parts together until the solder flows when touched to the parts and not the soldering iron and then stop. You’re done.

Jeff
Attachments
09CBDBE8-C05D-467B-9C02-01D45236F4A6.jpeg
Assistant to the Grand Poobah MTFCA Site Admin
1921 Touring

User avatar

Topic author
Oldav8tor
Posts: 369
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 11:39 am
First Name: Tim
Last Name: Juhl
Location: Thumb of Michigan
MTFCA Number: 50297
MTFCI Number: 24810

Re: Soldering chrome script

Post by Oldav8tor » Sat Apr 06, 2019 10:43 am

Lots of info to ponder. Thanks! Something else I’m considering is 3m 5200 marine adhesive. 3m says not to use it on anything you might ever want to take apart. Decisions, decisions. :D

I had thought to use SS wire but when asked, Bergs radiator suggested against it. Said over time the wire might cut into a tube. If I use wire I’d probably try to run it thru a small plastic tube or...
1917 Touring
1952 Willys M38a1 Jeep


Russ T Fender
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 5:39 pm
First Name: Val
Last Name: Soupios
Location: Jupiter Florida

Re: Soldering chrome script

Post by Russ T Fender » Sat Apr 06, 2019 2:16 pm

I wouldn't worry too much about using stainless wire despite what Bergs says. If you have a original style round tube radiator you can easily space the stainless wire so it is no where near a tube. I have Ford script mounted that way for more than 40 years on an original radiator without a problem. I just check occaisionally to make sure it has not shifted from side to side but so far after many many miles and lots of vibration nothing has shifted.


Jerry VanOoteghem
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 4:06 pm
First Name: Jerry
Last Name: VanOoteghem
Location: S.E. Michigan

Re: Soldering chrome script

Post by Jerry VanOoteghem » Sat Apr 06, 2019 4:21 pm

I use the wire. But, rather than just twisting the wires on the backside, I place a small maple stick on the back, situated vertically, to span many fins, and twist the wire over the stick. Doing that, prevents the wire from working into the fins, thus getting loose enough to rub the water tubes. As long as the wire is tight, there will be no motion and no rubbing on the water tubes.


Les Schubert
Posts: 307
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:47 pm
First Name: Les
Last Name: Schubert
Location: Calgary

Re: Soldering chrome script

Post by Les Schubert » Sat Apr 06, 2019 7:41 pm

Having done several nickle plated radiator projects I have followed this philosophy.
You can solder to nickle plated brass and you can nickle plate over soldering on brass. Now this has all been plumbers type solder. I believe it would be also possible to nickle plate if it had been silver soldered.
So perhaps consider taking to the plater and have the plating removed. Silver solder the studs to it and get it replated. Or just get the chrome removed (most platers will do this for free) and then just lead solder the studs/bolts on


Allan
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 7:21 pm
First Name: Allan
Last Name: Bennett
Location: Gawler, Australia

Re: Soldering chrome script

Post by Allan » Sun Apr 07, 2019 5:43 am

I use 3mm stainless all-thread and dome nuts. Drill the script, cut the all-thread to length and use a small piece of strap iron with a bit of rubber between it and the core on the back side of the core.

Allan from down under.

User avatar

Topic author
Oldav8tor
Posts: 369
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 11:39 am
First Name: Tim
Last Name: Juhl
Location: Thumb of Michigan
MTFCA Number: 50297
MTFCI Number: 24810

Re: Soldering chrome script

Post by Oldav8tor » Sun Apr 07, 2019 10:01 pm

Another question - some install the "Ford" at an angle, others straight across. Historically is there any "right" or "accepted" way of doing this?
1917 Touring
1952 Willys M38a1 Jeep

User avatar

andrefordt
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 12:25 pm
First Name: Andre
Last Name: Valkenaers
Location: Scherpenheuvel
MTFCA Number: 23792
MTFCI Number: 19330

Re: Soldering chrome script

Post by andrefordt » Mon Apr 08, 2019 6:58 am

I just put two drips of black windscreen glue on the back of the script and push it in the radiator.
It stay for over 10 years now and nobody see how I did it, no screws no wire. Just do not over do the glue that it stays under the script.

Good luck

Andre
Belgium
Attachments
S5000686.jpg

User avatar

Ruxstel24
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 11:25 am
First Name: Dave
Last Name: Hanlon
Location: NE Ohio
MTFCA Number: 50191
Board Member Since: 2018

Re: Soldering chrome script

Post by Ruxstel24 » Mon Apr 08, 2019 10:16 am

Oldav8tor wrote:
Sun Apr 07, 2019 10:01 pm
Another question - some install the "Ford" at an angle, others straight across. Historically is there any "right" or "accepted" way of doing this?
Surprised no one bit on this...
I like an angle and it's easier than trying to make it perfectly straight. :D
Attachments
IMG_3851.JPG

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic