New page: Did I get anything wrong?

Discuss all things Model T related.
Forum rules
If you need help logging in, or have question about how something works, use the Support forum located here Support Forum
Complete set of Forum Rules Forum Rules
User avatar

Topic author
Steve Jelf
Posts: 2085
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 9:37 pm
First Name: Steve
Last Name: Jelf
Location: Parkerfield, Kansas
MTFCA Number: 16175
MTFCI Number: 14758
Board Member Since: 2007
Contact:

New page: Did I get anything wrong?

Post by Steve Jelf » Thu Aug 01, 2019 11:48 am

Some questions come up repeatedly, so I make a web page about them to avoid having to repeat the answers. Here's the latest. Let me know if you spot anything I should correct.

http://dauntlessgeezer.com/DG113.html
The inevitable often happens.
1915 Runabout
1923 Touring

User avatar

CudaMan
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 4:17 pm
First Name: Mark
Last Name: Strange
Location: Hillsboro, MO
MTFCA Number: 30944
MTFCI Number: 23667

Re: New page: Did I get anything wrong?

Post by CudaMan » Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:20 pm

Thanks for creating that page, Steve. I see you avoided the whole discussion about the different brands of demountable rims and the compatibility of various brands rims and felloes.

Schrader 888 stems are 1/4 inch SHORTER than 777s, not longer. 888 dust covers are also 1/4 inch shorter than 777 covers, so 888 covers won't work on 777 stems, but 777 covers will work on 777 or 888 stems.

:)
Mark Strange
Hillsboro, MO
1924 Cut-off Touring (now a pickup)

User avatar

DLodge
Posts: 269
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 8:14 pm
First Name: Dick
Last Name: Lodge
Location: St. Louis MO
MTFCA Number: 19659
Board Member Since: 1999

Re: New page: Did I get anything wrong?

Post by DLodge » Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:24 pm

"...when demountable rims were intoduced." Typo. Missing an "r"....

User avatar

Topic author
Steve Jelf
Posts: 2085
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 9:37 pm
First Name: Steve
Last Name: Jelf
Location: Parkerfield, Kansas
MTFCA Number: 16175
MTFCI Number: 14758
Board Member Since: 2007
Contact:

Re: New page: Did I get anything wrong?

Post by Steve Jelf » Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:01 pm

I see you avoided the whole discussion about the different brands of demountable rims and the compatibility of various brands rims and felloes.

Yes, I wanted to keep it basic. Folks can get into the details with the encyclopedia and online research.

Thanks, gentlemen. Corrections made.
The inevitable often happens.
1915 Runabout
1923 Touring


jab35
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 12:28 pm
First Name: James
Last Name: Bartsch
Location: Dryden, NY 13053
MTFCA Number: 30615

Re: New page: Did I get anything wrong?

Post by jab35 » Fri Aug 02, 2019 1:23 am

Steve: Nice contribution, excellent photos as usual.

You mention tire sizes and show a tape measurement of a 30" clincher rim. Where does the 30" clincher tire designation come from? clearly not the clincher rim diameter, could you clear that up, please? I believe both clincher and 21" balloon tires had roughly the same outside diameter, so were 30" clinchers designating the diameter of the tire at the trread and 21" balloon designated the diameter of the rim? I never worked with clinchers but find that detail interesting.

I've seen some excellent cross section drawings of clincher tire & rim in Ford service manuals that really illustrate the 'clincher' effect you mention, that illustration might add detail to your page, and perhaps same for split rim and drop center balloon rim and tire. And valve stem-tube-rim cross-section detail?

The Model T and A wire wheel differences still confuse me. You show inside/hubside views of each wheel, could you include photos of A and T wire wheels showing the outside/curbside view of each and a view of each wheel perpendicular to the axle? And what is the measurement of the hub bolt pattern for T and A? Are both A and T wire wheels secured with nuts on studs fixed in the respective hubs, or by studs threaded into the hub flange? I thought T was by nuts to fixed stud is the A similar?

Thanks for the effort to make the information available, jb


It's Bill
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 6:41 pm
First Name: Bill
Last Name: Hoffer
Location: Newtown, PA
MTFCA Number: 32571
MTFCI Number: 24364
Board Member Since: 2016

Re: New page: Did I get anything wrong?

Post by It's Bill » Fri Aug 02, 2019 6:52 am

Thanks Steve from a newbie who has been wondering about all this! Cheers, Bill


Original Smith
Posts: 1192
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:43 am
First Name: Larry
Last Name: Smith
Location: Lomita, California
MTFCA Number: 121
MTFCA Life Member: YES
MTFCI Number: 16310

Re: New page: Did I get anything wrong?

Post by Original Smith » Fri Aug 02, 2019 10:16 am

I've not heard of an 888 or 777 dust cover! Yes, there are two different lengths, long and short, but I've not heard of a designation! Where did you get that information Mark?

User avatar

Will_Vanderburg
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 3:59 pm
First Name: William
Last Name: Vanderburg
Location: Jackson, NJ
MTFCA Number: 28382

Re: New page: Did I get anything wrong?

Post by Will_Vanderburg » Fri Aug 02, 2019 12:02 pm

not so sure that original tires were white. Every picture i've seen they are off-white or gray.
William L Vanderburg

1925 Touring
1922 Center Door Sedan

User avatar

CudaMan
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 4:17 pm
First Name: Mark
Last Name: Strange
Location: Hillsboro, MO
MTFCA Number: 30944
MTFCI Number: 23667

Re: New page: Did I get anything wrong?

Post by CudaMan » Fri Aug 02, 2019 12:08 pm

My goof, I could have worded it better - the dust covers are not explicitly marked 777 or 888, my intent was to indicate that each stem length had its own corresponding dust cover length. Thanks for helping me clarify. :)
Mark Strange
Hillsboro, MO
1924 Cut-off Touring (now a pickup)

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic